Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $25,969 when living on campus and $28,096 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,628 when living on campus and $36,755 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bellingham Technical College | $4,431 | $5,809 | $528 | - | $22,056 |
| Clark College | $5,233 | $11,183 | $528 | - | $22,056 |
| Columbia Basin College | $6,555 | $8,668 | $745 | $14,057 | $16,715 |
| Everett Community College | $5,032 | $11,171 | $528 | $22,056 | $22,056 |
| Tacoma Community College | $5,507 | $11,646 | $528 | - | $22,056 |
| University of Washington-Tacoma Campus | $13,168 | $43,404 | $900 | $19,953 | $19,953 |
| Average | $6,654 | $15,314 | $626 | $18,689 | $20,815 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,654 for in-state students and $15,314 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.94% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $42,105 and Bellingham Technical College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,116 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bellingham Technical College | $4,226 | $5,555 | $4,431 | $5,809 |
| Clark College | $4,632 | $10,380 | $5,233 | $11,183 |
| Columbia Basin College | $6,194 | $8,239 | $6,555 | $8,668 |
| Everett Community College | $4,301 | $10,180 | $5,032 | $11,171 |
| Tacoma Community College | $4,920 | $11,030 | $5,507 | $11,646 |
| University of Washington-Tacoma Campus | $12,817 | $42,171 | $13,168 | $43,404 |
| Average | $6,182 | $14,593 | $6,654 | $15,314 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $18,987 for state residents and $33,006 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.98% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $31,707 and University of Washington-Tacoma Campus has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $31,707.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bellingham Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Clark College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Columbia Basin College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Everett Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tacoma Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Washington-Tacoma Campus | $18,807 | $32,685 | $18,987 | $33,006 |
| Average | $18,807 | $32,685 | $18,987 | $33,006 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,689 when a student lives on campus and $20,815 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bellingham Technical College | - | - | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,524 |
| Clark College | - | - | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,524 |
| Columbia Basin College | $11,222 | $2,835 | $12,410 | $4,305 | $4,804 |
| Everett Community College | $17,310 | $4,746 | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,746 |
| Tacoma Community College | - | - | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,524 |
| University of Washington-Tacoma Campus | $16,371 | $3,582 | $16,371 | $3,582 | $3,582 |
| Average | $14,968 | $3,721 | $16,337 | $4,479 | $4,451 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio