Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 105,417 with 58,421 female students and 46,996 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Madison has the most enrolled students of 51,044, while University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the least number of students of 8,233 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,641 | 6,060 | 7,581 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 10,049 | 3,970 | 6,079 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 51,044 | 23,932 | 27,112 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 22,450 | 9,606 | 12,844 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 8,233 | 3,428 | 4,805 |
| University of Wisconsin Extension | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 105,417 | 46,996 | 58,421 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 86,779 with 47,950 female students and 38,829 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Madison has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 38,040, while University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the least number of undergraduate students of 7,490.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,610 | 6,058 | 7,552 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 9,351 | 3,717 | 5,634 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 38,040 | 17,815 | 20,225 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 8,005 | 10,283 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 7,490 | 3,234 | 4,256 |
| University of Wisconsin Extension | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 86,779 | 38,829 | 47,950 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 18,638 with 10,471 female students and 8,167 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Madison has the most enrolled graduate students of 13,004, while Madison Area Technical College has the least number of graduate students of 31.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 31 | 2 | 29 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 698 | 253 | 445 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 13,004 | 6,117 | 6,887 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 4,162 | 1,601 | 2,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 743 | 194 | 549 |
| University of Wisconsin Extension | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 18,638 | 8,167 | 10,471 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 86,779 students, 6,622 students (7.63%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 30,369 students (35.00%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 18,638 students, 2,859 students (15.34%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,752 students (14.77%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,610 | 2,908 (21.37%) |
3,332 (24.48%) | 31 | 29 (93.55%) |
1 (3.23%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 9,351 | 441 (4.72%) |
3,538 (37.84%) | 698 | 529 (75.79%) |
5 (0.72%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 38,040 | 563 (1.48%) |
9,815 (25.80%) | 13,004 | 891 (6.85%) |
1,181 (9.08%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 2,128 (11.64%) |
9,979 (54.57%) | 4,162 | 1,006 (24.17%) |
1,422 (34.17%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 7,490 | 582 (7.77%) |
3,705 (49.47%) | 743 | 404 (54.37%) |
143 (19.25%) |
| University of Wisconsin Extension | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/01/2018) | |||||
| Average | 86,779 | 6,622 (7.63%) |
30,369 (35.00%) |
18,638 | 2,859 (15.34%) |
2,752 (14.77%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio