Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $66,065 when living on campus and $69,209 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| California Institute of Technology | $65,898 | $1,428 | $23,496 | $27,054 | |
| Chapman University | $64,984 | $1,600 | $21,146 | $19,696 | |
| Santa Clara University | $61,293 | $1,062 | $24,339 | $29,016 | |
| Soka University of America | $38,728 | $1,062 | $18,746 | $28,940 | |
| Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine | $18,832 | - | - | - | |
| Columbia College - Los Alamitos | $8,304 | $480 | - | $20,672 | |
| Average | $43,007 | $1,126 | $21,932 | $25,076 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $57,726 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.67% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Chapman University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $64,580 and Soka University of America has the lowest tuition & fees of $35,584 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California Institute of Technology | $63,255 | $65,898 | ||
| Chapman University | $62,784 | $64,984 | ||
| Santa Clara University | $59,241 | $61,293 | ||
| Soka University of America | $37,450 | $38,728 | ||
| Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Columbia College - Los Alamitos | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $55,683 | $57,726 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $38,966 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.99% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $63,402 and Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $18,592.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California Institute of Technology | $63,063 | $65,706 | ||
| Chapman University | $38,604 | $39,868 | ||
| Santa Clara University | $25,873 | $31,694 | ||
| Soka University of America | $37,450 | $38,728 | ||
| Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine | $18,832 | $18,832 | ||
| Columbia College - Los Alamitos | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $36,764 | $38,966 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,932 when a student lives on campus and $26,177 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| California Institute of Technology | $20,283 | $3,213 | $22,086 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| Chapman University | $17,814 | $3,332 | $15,614 | $4,082 | $4,082 |
| Santa Clara University | $19,893 | $4,446 | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Soka University of America | $14,378 | $4,368 | $22,086 | $6,854 | $5,772 |
| Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - Los Alamitos | - | ||||
| Average | $18,092 | $3,840 | $20,468 | $5,709 | $4,941 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio