Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,176 when living on campus and $25,994 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $22,009 when living on campus and $28,828 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Anne Arundel Community College | $8,354 | $11,522 | $600 | - | $18,564 |
| Baltimore City Community College | $3,314 | $7,394 | $1,460 | - | $26,397 |
| Garrett College | $9,632 | $12,040 | $1,000 | $11,084 | $11,642 |
| Hagerstown Community College | $6,390 | $8,190 | $1,600 | - | $16,636 |
| Harford Community College | $6,432 | $8,832 | $1,300 | - | $14,756 |
| Community College of Baltimore County | $7,038 | $10,182 | $1,430 | - | $19,420 |
| Average | $6,860 | $9,693 | $1,232 | $11,084 | $17,903 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,860 for in-state students and $9,693 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.08% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Garrett College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,668 and Baltimore City Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,720 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Anne Arundel Community College | $8,186 | $11,330 | $8,354 | $11,522 |
| Baltimore City Community College | $3,314 | $7,394 | $3,314 | $7,394 |
| Garrett College | $9,352 | $11,368 | $9,632 | $12,040 |
| Hagerstown Community College | $6,390 | $8,190 | $6,390 | $8,190 |
| Harford Community College | $6,302 | $8,630 | $6,432 | $8,832 |
| Community College of Baltimore County | $6,918 | $10,062 | $7,038 | $10,182 |
| Average | $6,744 | $9,496 | $6,860 | $9,693 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Anne Arundel Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Baltimore City Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Garrett College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Hagerstown Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Harford Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Community College of Baltimore County | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $11,084 when a student lives on campus and $17,903 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Anne Arundel Community College | - | - | $10,030 | $8,534 | $8,534 |
| Baltimore City Community College | - | - | $13,990 | $12,407 | $8,311 |
| Garrett College | $8,384 | $2,700 | $8,391 | $3,251 | $3,251 |
| Hagerstown Community College | - | - | $13,780 | $2,856 | $2,856 |
| Harford Community College | - | - | $9,100 | $5,656 | $5,656 |
| Community College of Baltimore County | - | - | $15,742 | $3,678 | $3,678 |
| Average | $8,384 | $2,700 | $11,839 | $6,064 | $5,381 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio