Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.34% where 386 students out of 418 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pomona College has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while America Evangelical University has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona College | 93.20% (93.09% / 93.30%) | 384 (175 / 209) |
412 (188 / 224) |
| America Evangelical University | 33.33% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
6 (2 / 4) |
| Westminster Theological Seminary in California | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Keck Graduate Institute | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Northcentral University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The Chicago School at Anaheim | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 92.34% (92.11% / 92.54%) |
386 (175 / 211) |
418 (190 / 228) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.18% where 9 students have transferred out from schools out of 412 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona College | 2.18% (1.60% / 2.68%) | 9 (3 / 6) | 412 (188 / 224) |
| America Evangelical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Westminster Theological Seminary in California | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Keck Graduate Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northcentral University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Chicago School at Anaheim | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 2.18% (1.60% / 2.68%) | 9 (3 / 6) |
412 (188 / 224) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pomona College has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while America Evangelical University has the lowest rate of 54%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Pomona College | 98% | - |
| America Evangelical University | 54% | 67% |
| Westminster Theological Seminary in California | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Keck Graduate Institute | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Northcentral University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The Chicago School at Anaheim | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 76.00% | 67.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio