Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.12% where 1,325 students out of 1,812 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ithaca College has the most highest graduation rate of 76.23%, while Villa Maria College has the lowest rate of 32.04%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan College of New York | 47.62% (87.50% / 23.08%) | 10 (7 / 3) |
21 (8 / 13) |
| Ithaca College | 76.23% (71.82% / 79.76%) | 1,267 (530 / 737) |
1,662 (738 / 924) |
| Villa Maria College | 32.04% (28.85% / 35.29%) | 33 (15 / 18) |
103 (52 / 51) |
| Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah | 57.69% (57.69% / 0.00%) | 15 (15 / 0) |
26 (26 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.12% (68.81% / 76.72%) |
1,325 (567 / 758) |
1,812 (824 / 988) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.00% where 36 students have transferred out from schools out of 150 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan College of New York has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.52%, while Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah has the highest rate of 30.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan College of New York | 9.52% (0.00% / 15.38%) | 2 (0 / 2) | 21 (8 / 13) |
| Ithaca College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Villa Maria College | 25.24% (15.38% / 35.29%) | 26 (8 / 18) | 103 (52 / 51) |
| Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah | 30.77% (30.77% / 0.00%) | 8 (8 / 0) | 26 (26 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.00% (18.60% / 31.25%) | 36 (16 / 20) |
150 (86 / 64) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.40% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Metropolitan College of New York has the lowest rate of 20%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan College of New York | 20% | - |
| Ithaca College | 85% | - |
| Villa Maria College | 76% | 75% |
| Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah | 87% | - |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | 89% | - |
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.40% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio