Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools is 89.63% where 51,785 students out of 57,777 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools, Duke University has the most highest graduation rate of 96.78%, while Purdue University-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 83.10%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) |
| 1 | Stanford University | 91.92% (91.22% / 92.65%) | 1,559 (790 / 769) |
1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 3 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 94.02% (93.86% / 94.25%) | 2,923 (1,727 / 1,196) |
3,109 (1,840 / 1,269) |
| 4 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 93.20% (91.93% / 94.43%) | 6,207 (3,017 / 3,190) |
6,660 (3,282 / 3,378) |
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 96.41% (95.58% / 97.26%) | 1,073 (541 / 532) |
1,113 (566 / 547) |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 85.13% (82.90% / 87.72%) | 6,464 (3,385 / 3,079) |
7,593 (4,083 / 3,510) |
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | 94.13% (93.03% / 95.24%) | 1,475 (734 / 741) |
1,567 (789 / 778) |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 88.90% (86.72% / 90.61%) | 7,838 (3,369 / 4,469) |
8,817 (3,885 / 4,932) |
| 9 | Cornell University | 95.38% (94.30% / 96.29%) | 3,135 (1,423 / 1,712) |
3,287 (1,509 / 1,778) |
| 10 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | 86.35% (83.35% / 90.00%) | 5,339 (2,828 / 2,511) |
6,183 (3,393 / 2,790) |
| 11 | Duke University | 96.78% (94.96% / 98.46%) | 1,684 (791 / 893) |
1,740 (833 / 907) |
| 12 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 83.10% (81.05% / 85.80%) | 7,024 (3,887 / 3,137) |
8,452 (4,796 / 3,656) |
| 13 | Yale University | 95.74% (94.87% / 96.59%) | 1,505 (740 / 765) |
1,572 (780 / 792) |
| Average | 89.63% (87.68% / 91.62%) |
51,785 (25,652 / 26,133) |
57,777 (29,255 / 28,522) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools is 2.11% where 171 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,112 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools, Stanford University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.71%, while Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the highest rate of 3.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 1 | Stanford University | 0.71% (0.92% / 0.48%) | 12 (8 / 4) | 1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 3 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 3.57% (3.48% / 3.70%) | 111 (64 / 47) | 3,109 (1,840 / 1,269) |
| 4 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | 1.91% (2.15% / 1.67%) | 30 (17 / 13) | 1,567 (789 / 778) |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 9 | Cornell University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 10 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 11 | Duke University | 1.03% (1.56% / 0.55%) | 18 (13 / 5) | 1,740 (833 / 907) |
| 12 | Purdue University-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 13 | Yale University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 2.11% (2.36% / 1.82%) | 171 (102 / 69) |
8,112 (4,328 / 3,784) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools is 96.92% for full-time students and 72.71% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Environmental / Environmental Health Engineering schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lowest rate of 93%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | 97% | 81% |
| 1 | Stanford University | 98% | - |
| 3 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 98% | 100% |
| 4 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 97% | 80% |
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99% | - |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 95% | 44% |
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | 98% | - |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 97% | 90% |
| 9 | Cornell University | 98% | - |
| 10 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | 93% | 56% |
| 11 | Duke University | 98% | - |
| 12 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 93% | 58% |
| 13 | Yale University | 99% | - |
| Average | 96.92% | 72.71% | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio