Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of Top 100 Public Colleges is 85.46% where 172,041 students out of 201,306 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between Top 100 Public Colleges.
Among the Top 100 Public Colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 95.60%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the lowest rate of 57.05%.
Compare Selected Schools
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) | |
| 2 | University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) | |
| 3 | United States Naval Academy | 92.94% (92.62% / 93.75%) | 1,106 (791 / 315) |
1,190 (854 / 336) | |
| 4 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | 95.60% (93.23% / 97.43%) | 3,631 (1,543 / 2,088) |
3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) | |
| 5 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 91.17% (89.54% / 92.19%) | 3,936 (1,481 / 2,455) |
4,317 (1,654 / 2,663) | |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 93.20% (91.93% / 94.43%) | 6,207 (3,017 / 3,190) |
6,660 (3,282 / 3,378) | |
| 7 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 94.02% (93.86% / 94.25%) | 2,923 (1,727 / 1,196) |
3,109 (1,840 / 1,269) | |
| 8 | United States Military Academy | 87.06% (86.66% / 88.34%) | 1,036 (786 / 250) |
1,190 (907 / 283) | |
| 9 | University of California-San Diego | 86.05% (83.97% / 87.97%) | 5,766 (2,708 / 3,058) |
6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) | |
| 10 | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 57.05% (52.89% / 68.75%) | 174 (119 / 55) |
305 (225 / 80) | |
| 11 | United States Air Force Academy | 87.51% (86.06% / 91.78%) | 1,009 (741 / 268) |
1,153 (861 / 292) | |
| 12 | University of California-Santa Barbara | 83.03% (79.94% / 85.41%) | 4,221 (1,769 / 2,452) |
5,084 (2,213 / 2,871) | |
| 13 | University of California-Irvine | 86.87% (84.80% / 89.01%) | 5,020 (2,494 / 2,526) |
5,779 (2,941 / 2,838) | |
| 14 | University of Florida | 91.09% (89.25% / 92.31%) | 6,100 (2,391 / 3,709) |
6,697 (2,679 / 4,018) | |
| 15 | University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) | |
| 16 | University of Maryland-College Park | 88.68% (87.02% / 90.49%) | 5,328 (2,721 / 2,607) |
6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) | |
| 17 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | 89.55% (88.15% / 90.80%) | 6,135 (2,857 / 3,278) |
6,851 (3,241 / 3,610) | |
| 18 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | 85.18% (82.93% / 86.99%) | 6,040 (2,623 / 3,417) |
7,091 (3,163 / 3,928) | |
| 19 | University of Georgia | 89.57% (87.08% / 91.09%) | 5,049 (1,860 / 3,189) |
5,637 (2,136 / 3,501) | |
| 20 | William & Mary | 89.42% (88.24% / 90.28%) | 1,378 (570 / 808) |
1,541 (646 / 895) | |
| 21 | University of New Hampshire at Manchester | 58.82% (68.00% / 53.49%) | 40 (17 / 23) |
68 (25 / 43) | |
| 22 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 85.13% (82.90% / 87.72%) | 6,464 (3,385 / 3,079) |
7,593 (4,083 / 3,510) | |
| 23 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 83.10% (81.05% / 85.80%) | 7,024 (3,887 / 3,137) |
8,452 (4,796 / 3,656) | |
| 24 | Florida State University | 85.61% (81.23% / 88.36%) | 5,324 (1,947 / 3,377) |
6,219 (2,397 / 3,822) | |
| 25 | The University of Texas at Austin | 88.90% (86.72% / 90.61%) | 7,838 (3,369 / 4,469) |
8,817 (3,885 / 4,932) | |
| 26 | Ohio State University-Main Campus | 87.74% (85.81% / 89.52%) | 6,958 (3,260 / 3,698) |
7,930 (3,799 / 4,131) | |
| 27 | University of Delaware | 82.54% (78.24% / 85.51%) | 3,494 (1,352 / 2,142) |
4,233 (1,728 / 2,505) | |
| 28 | University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) | |
| 29 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | 86.35% (83.35% / 90.00%) | 5,339 (2,828 / 2,511) |
6,183 (3,393 / 2,790) | |
| 30 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 85.34% (82.99% / 87.75%) | 4,121 (2,030 / 2,091) |
4,829 (2,446 / 2,383) | |
| 31 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 86.09% (83.19% / 89.02%) | 6,929 (3,370 / 3,559) |
8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) | |
| 32 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 86.40% (84.23% / 88.47%) | 3,787 (1,800 / 1,987) |
4,383 (2,137 / 2,246) | |
| 33 | University of Connecticut | 83.40% (78.90% / 87.66%) | 3,079 (1,417 / 1,662) |
3,692 (1,796 / 1,896) | |
| 34 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 83.91% (80.67% / 87.36%) | 8,435 (4,177 / 4,258) |
10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) | |
| 35 | Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 68.04% (64.94% / 71.05%) | 8,457 (3,971 / 4,486) |
12,429 (6,115 / 6,314) | |
| 36 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 85.50% (82.93% / 87.55%) | 3,525 (1,521 / 2,004) |
4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) | |
| 37 | The University of Texas at Dallas | 75.69% (71.05% / 82.04%) | 2,836 (1,539 / 1,297) |
3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) | |
| 38 | The University of Tennessee-Knoxville | 73.92% (69.27% / 77.93%) | 3,843 (1,668 / 2,175) |
5,199 (2,408 / 2,791) | |
| Average | 85.46% (82.92% / 87.79%) |
172,041 (79,765 / 92,276) |
201,306 (96,196 / 105,110) | ||
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of Top 100 Public Colleges is 7.67% where 10,031 students have transferred out from schools out of 130,753 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between Top 100 Public Colleges.
Among the Top 100 Public Colleges, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.32%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the highest rate of 30.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Compare Selected Schools
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) | |
| 2 | University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 3 | United States Naval Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 4 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | 2.26% (3.26% / 1.49%) | 86 (54 / 32) | 3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) | |
| 5 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 5.12% (5.38% / 4.96%) | 221 (89 / 132) | 4,317 (1,654 / 2,663) | |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 7 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 3.57% (3.48% / 3.70%) | 111 (64 / 47) | 3,109 (1,840 / 1,269) | |
| 8 | United States Military Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 9 | University of California-San Diego | 3.66% (3.78% / 3.54%) | 245 (122 / 123) | 6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) | |
| 10 | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 30.16% (32.89% / 22.50%) | 92 (74 / 18) | 305 (225 / 80) | |
| 11 | United States Air Force Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 12 | University of California-Santa Barbara | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 13 | University of California-Irvine | 4.59% (4.35% / 4.83%) | 265 (128 / 137) | 5,779 (2,941 / 2,838) | |
| 14 | University of Florida | 5.12% (5.41% / 4.93%) | 343 (145 / 198) | 6,697 (2,679 / 4,018) | |
| 15 | University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) | |
| 16 | University of Maryland-College Park | 7.66% (7.74% / 7.57%) | 460 (242 / 218) | 6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) | |
| 17 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 18 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 19 | University of Georgia | 6.83% (7.49% / 6.43%) | 385 (160 / 225) | 5,637 (2,136 / 3,501) | |
| 20 | William & Mary | 7.27% (8.20% / 6.59%) | 112 (53 / 59) | 1,541 (646 / 895) | |
| 21 | University of New Hampshire at Manchester | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 22 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 23 | Purdue University-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 24 | Florida State University | 4.74% (5.30% / 4.40%) | 295 (127 / 168) | 6,219 (2,397 / 3,822) | |
| 25 | The University of Texas at Austin | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 26 | Ohio State University-Main Campus | 7.06% (7.19% / 6.95%) | 560 (273 / 287) | 7,930 (3,799 / 4,131) | |
| 27 | University of Delaware | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 28 | University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) | |
| 29 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | |||
| 30 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 9.26% (9.93% / 8.56%) | 447 (243 / 204) | 4,829 (2,446 / 2,383) | |
| 31 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 1.70% (1.88% / 1.53%) | 137 (76 / 61) | 8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) | |
| 32 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 1.32% (1.08% / 1.56%) | 58 (23 / 35) | 4,383 (2,137 / 2,246) | |
| 33 | University of Connecticut | 7.37% (8.41% / 6.38%) | 272 (151 / 121) | 3,692 (1,796 / 1,896) | |
| 34 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 9.67% (12.28% / 6.89%) | 972 (636 / 336) | 10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) | |
| 35 | Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 18.14% (18.36% / 17.93%) | 2,255 (1,123 / 1,132) | 12,429 (6,115 / 6,314) | |
| 36 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 10.96% (12.21% / 9.96%) | 452 (224 / 228) | 4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) | |
| 37 | The University of Texas at Dallas | 14.84% (16.76% / 12.21%) | 556 (363 / 193) | 3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) | |
| 38 | The University of Tennessee-Knoxville | 15.98% (17.57% / 14.62%) | 831 (423 / 408) | 5,199 (2,408 / 2,791) | |
| Average | 7.67% (8.42% / 7.01%) | 10,031 (5,150 / 4,881) |
130,753 (61,132 / 69,621) |
||
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of Top 100 Public Colleges is 93.71% for full-time students and 71.94% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between Top 100 Public Colleges.
Among the Top 100 Public Colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the lowest rate of 77%.
Compare Selected Schools
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio