Castle Rock Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
12
Students
KG-8
Grades Offered
4 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
30-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
30-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Castle Rock Union Elementary School District Living Summary view more
161
households
323
Total Population
$270,300
Average House Value
$763
Average Housing Rent
$45,139
Average Household Income
87.31%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Castle Rock Elementary is a public school located in Castella, California. It is a school in Castle Rock Union Elementary School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, about 34% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 34% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 12 students through grade KG to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 4 to 1 where a total of 3 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 12 students are attending Castle Rock Elementary. By gender, there are 8 and 4 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 3 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Castle Rock Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 4 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers3Students per teacher: 4 to 1
Teachers who are certified3100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 161 households is located in Castle Rock Union Elementary School District, CA area. The average home price is $270,300 and the average rent cost is $763. The unemployment rate is 5.90% and the average household income is $45,139.
You can view more living characteristics in Castle Rock Union Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households161 Households
Population323
Male176
Female147
Child Population38
Total Housing Units298 Units
Average House Value$270,300
Average Rent Cost$763
Unemployment Rate5.90%
Average Household Income$45,139
Heath Insurance Coverage87.31%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Best Colleges in California