Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $75,397 when living on campus and $76,415 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Loyola Marymount University | $61,867 | $1,062 | $26,472 | $31,779 | |
| Palo Alto University | $24,604 | - | - | - | |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $56,162 | $1,700 | - | $23,200 | |
| John F. Kennedy University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Marymount California University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Bethel Seminary-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $47,544 | $1,381 | $26,472 | $27,490 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $47,544 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.54% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola Marymount University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $60,970 and Palo Alto University has the lowest tuition & fees of $18,871 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Loyola Marymount University | $58,489 | $61,867 | ||
| Palo Alto University | $23,096 | $24,604 | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $53,564 | $56,162 | ||
| John F. Kennedy University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Marymount California University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Bethel Seminary-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $45,050 | $47,544 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $43,167 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.88% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $54,562 and Loyola Marymount University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $22,848.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Loyola Marymount University | $21,902 | $23,172 | ||
| Palo Alto University | $49,200 | $50,166 | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $53,564 | $56,162 | ||
| John F. Kennedy University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Marymount California University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Bethel Seminary-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $41,555 | $43,167 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $26,472 when a student lives on campus and $27,490 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Loyola Marymount University | $22,026 | $4,446 | $24,849 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Palo Alto University | - | - | - | - | - |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | - | - | $13,600 | $9,600 | $5,760 |
| John F. Kennedy University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Marymount California University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 2022) | ||||
| Bethel Seminary-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2019) | ||||
| Average | $22,026 | $4,446 | $19,225 | $8,265 | $5,805 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio