Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $76,721 when living on campus and $73,608 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bentley University | $61,000 | $1,200 | $21,640 | $21,640 | |
| Dean College | $46,526 | $1,000 | $21,434 | $8,925 | |
| Emerson College | $57,056 | $1,250 | $24,363 | $21,309 | |
| College of the Holy Cross | $64,500 | $1,000 | $19,720 | $19,720 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| Saint John's Seminary | $30,642 | - | - | - | |
| Average | $53,687 | $1,072 | $21,962 | $18,850 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $53,687 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.45% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, College of the Holy Cross requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $63,650 and Saint John's Seminary has the lowest tuition & fees of $30,642 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bentley University | $58,150 | $61,000 | ||
| Dean College | $44,960 | $46,526 | ||
| Emerson College | $54,816 | $57,056 | ||
| College of the Holy Cross | $60,850 | $64,500 | ||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| Saint John's Seminary | $29,463 | $30,642 | ||
| Average | $51,399 | $53,687 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $42,005 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.71% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $61,990 and Saint John's Seminary has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $21,621.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bentley University | $44,720 | $46,920 | ||
| Dean College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Emerson College | $34,352 | $35,382 | ||
| College of the Holy Cross | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| Saint John's Seminary | $22,731 | $23,321 | ||
| Average | $41,299 | $42,005 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,962 when a student lives on campus and $18,850 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bentley University | $20,140 | $1,500 | $20,140 | $1,500 | $6,740 |
| Dean College | $19,864 | $1,570 | $7,355 | $1,570 | $1,570 |
| Emerson College | $20,920 | $3,443 | $17,866 | $3,443 | $3,443 |
| College of the Holy Cross | $18,820 | $900 | $18,820 | $900 | $2,500 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| Saint John's Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $20,005 | $1,957 | $16,892 | $1,957 | $3,325 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio