Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 119,580 with 67,317 female students and 52,263 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most enrolled students of 38,464, while University of North Carolina School of the Arts has the least number of students of 1,111 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian State University | 21,570 | 9,329 | 12,241 |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 14,311 | 5,511 | 8,800 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 32,438 | 12,821 | 19,617 |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 1,111 | 460 | 651 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 38,464 | 19,373 | 19,091 |
| Western Carolina University | 11,686 | 4,769 | 6,917 |
| Total | 119,580 | 52,263 | 67,317 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 92,422 with 51,814 female students and 40,608 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,422, while University of North Carolina School of the Arts has the least number of undergraduate students of 946.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian State University | 19,560 | 8,742 | 10,818 |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 12,497 | 4,740 | 7,757 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 8,197 | 12,688 |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 946 | 382 | 564 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 28,422 | 14,264 | 14,158 |
| Western Carolina University | 10,112 | 4,283 | 5,829 |
| Total | 92,422 | 40,608 | 51,814 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 27,158 with 15,503 female students and 11,655 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled graduate students of 11,553, while University of North Carolina School of the Arts has the least number of graduate students of 165.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian State University | 2,010 | 587 | 1,423 |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 1,814 | 771 | 1,043 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 11,553 | 4,624 | 6,929 |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 165 | 78 | 87 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 10,042 | 5,109 | 4,933 |
| Western Carolina University | 1,574 | 486 | 1,088 |
| Total | 27,158 | 11,655 | 15,503 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 92,422 students, 5,461 students (5.91%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 36,027 students (38.98%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 27,158 students, 6,397 students (23.55%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,034 students (14.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Appalachian State University | 19,560 | 1,534 (7.84%) |
9,725 (49.72%) | 2,010 | 1,017 (50.60%) |
252 (12.54%) |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 12,497 | 989 (7.91%) |
7,351 (58.82%) | 1,814 | 667 (36.77%) |
311 (17.14%) |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 43 (0.21%) |
3,936 (18.85%) | 11,553 | 1,815 (15.71%) |
1,733 (15.00%) |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 946 | 3 (0.32%) |
180 (19.03%) | 165 | - | 5 (3.03%) |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 28,422 | 685 (2.41%) |
12,160 (42.78%) | 10,042 | 2,269 (22.60%) |
1,361 (13.55%) |
| Western Carolina University | 10,112 | 2,207 (21.83%) |
2,675 (26.45%) | 1,574 | 629 (39.96%) |
372 (23.63%) |
| Average | 92,422 | 5,461 (5.91%) |
36,027 (38.98%) |
27,158 | 6,397 (23.55%) |
4,034 (14.85%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio