Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.40% where 498 students out of 1,008 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gardner-Webb University has the most highest graduation rate of 55.44%, while Carolina Christian College has the lowest rate of 11.11%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Abbey College | 46.68% (45.54% / 48.21%) | 183 (102 / 81) |
392 (224 / 168) |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55.44% (36.57% / 70.45%) | 219 (64 / 155) |
395 (175 / 220) |
| William Peace University | 44.81% (42.86% / 46.49%) | 95 (42 / 53) |
212 (98 / 114) |
| Carolina Christian College | 11.11% (14.29% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
9 (7 / 2) |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 49.40% (41.47% / 57.34%) |
498 (209 / 289) |
1,008 (504 / 504) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 36.36% where 224 students have transferred out from schools out of 616 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carolina Christian College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 33.33%, while William Peace University has the highest rate of 38.21% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Abbey College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gardner-Webb University | 35.44% (48.57% / 25.00%) | 140 (85 / 55) | 395 (175 / 220) |
| William Peace University | 38.21% (40.82% / 35.96%) | 81 (40 / 41) | 212 (98 / 114) |
| Carolina Christian College | 33.33% (28.57% / 50.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 9 (7 / 2) |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 36.36% (45.36% / 28.87%) | 224 (127 / 97) |
616 (280 / 336) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.33% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, William Peace University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Gardner-Webb University has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Belmont Abbey College | 70% | - |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55% | - |
| William Peace University | 74% | - |
| Carolina Christian College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.33% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio