univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Capital University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.71% where 820 students out of 1,446 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 72.13%, while Wilmington College has the lowest rate of 47.27%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Capital University
60.27%
(47.87% / 67.29%)
352
(101 / 251)
584
(211 / 373)
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
55.71%
(25.00% / 57.58%)
39
(1 / 38)
70
(4 / 66)
Cleveland Institute of Music
72.13%
(62.96% / 79.41%)
44
(17 / 27)
61
(27 / 34)
Columbus College of Art & Design
55.60%
(52.17% / 56.91%)
139
(36 / 103)
250
(69 / 181)
Ursuline College
66.67%
(0.00% / 68.82%)
64
(0 / 64)
96
(3 / 93)
Wilmington College
47.27%
(40.29% / 55.31%)
182
(83 / 99)
385
(206 / 179)
Average56.71%
(45.77% / 62.85%)
820
(238 / 582)
1,446
(520 / 926)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.26% where 46 students have transferred out from schools out of 227 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.56%, while The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the highest rate of 25.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Capital University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
25.71%
(25.00% / 25.76%)
18
(1 / 17)
70
(4 / 66)
Cleveland Institute of Music
6.56%
(7.41% / 5.88%)
4
(2 / 2)
61
(27 / 34)
Columbus College of Art & Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ursuline College
25.00%
(33.33% / 24.73%)
24
(1 / 23)
96
(3 / 93)
Wilmington College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.26%
(11.76% / 21.76%)
46
(4 / 42)
227
(34 / 193)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.17% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Capital University
76%-
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
69%71%
Cleveland Institute of Music
90%-
Columbus College of Art & Design
80%-
Ursuline College
70%-
Wilmington College
72%-
Average76.17% 71.00%