Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.07% where 2,197 students out of 2,814 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Case Western Reserve University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.17%, while Bluffton University has the lowest rate of 52.94%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffton University | 52.94% (44.86% / 71.74%) | 81 (48 / 33) |
153 (107 / 46) |
| Case Western Reserve University | 87.17% (83.24% / 91.58%) | 1,209 (611 / 598) |
1,387 (734 / 653) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 55.60% (52.17% / 56.91%) | 139 (36 / 103) |
250 (69 / 181) |
| Denison University | 78.90% (73.90% / 83.63%) | 516 (235 / 281) |
654 (318 / 336) |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | 68.11% (68.53% / 67.84%) | 252 (98 / 154) |
370 (143 / 227) |
| Antioch University-PhD Program in Leadership and Change | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 78.07% (74.98% / 81.01%) |
2,197 (1,028 / 1,169) |
2,814 (1,371 / 1,443) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.83% where 160 students have transferred out from schools out of 807 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Denison University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Bluffton University has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffton University | 33.33% (45.79% / 4.35%) | 51 (49 / 2) | 153 (107 / 46) |
| Case Western Reserve University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Columbus College of Art & Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Denison University | 16.67% (20.75% / 12.80%) | 109 (66 / 43) | 654 (318 / 336) |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Antioch University-PhD Program in Leadership and Change | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 19.83% (27.06% / 11.78%) | 160 (115 / 45) |
807 (425 / 382) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Case Western Reserve University has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Bluffton University has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffton University | 60% | - | |
| Case Western Reserve University | 92% | 67% | |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 80% | - | |
| Denison University | 89% | - | |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | 79% | - | |
| Antioch University-PhD Program in Leadership and Change | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 80.00% | 67.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio