Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.70% where 2,235 students out of 3,117 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Case Western Reserve University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.17%, while Muskingum University has the lowest rate of 56.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 60.63% (53.25% / 65.73%) | 365 (131 / 234) |
602 (246 / 356) |
| Capital University | 60.27% (47.87% / 67.29%) | 352 (101 / 251) |
584 (211 / 373) |
| Case Western Reserve University | 87.17% (83.24% / 91.58%) | 1,209 (611 / 598) |
1,387 (734 / 653) |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 57.71% (54.72% / 59.02%) | 101 (29 / 72) |
175 (53 / 122) |
| Muskingum University | 56.37% (46.93% / 65.26%) | 208 (84 / 124) |
369 (179 / 190) |
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 71.70% (67.18% / 75.50%) |
2,235 (956 / 1,279) |
3,117 (1,423 / 1,694) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.98% where 163 students have transferred out from schools out of 777 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Art has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.43%, while Ashland University has the highest rate of 26.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 26.08% (32.11% / 21.91%) | 157 (79 / 78) | 602 (246 / 356) |
| Capital University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Case Western Reserve University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 3.43% (1.89% / 4.10%) | 6 (1 / 5) | 175 (53 / 122) |
| Muskingum University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.98% (26.76% / 17.36%) | 163 (80 / 83) |
777 (299 / 478) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.33% for full-time students and 51.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Muskingum University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 77% | 20% |
| Capital University | 76% | - |
| Case Western Reserve University | 92% | 67% |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 88% | - |
| Muskingum University | 73% | - |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% |
| Average | 84.33% | 51.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio