Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.96% where 1,643 students out of 2,135 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 86.88%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch has the lowest rate of 5.56%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth University | 71.90% (67.97% / 74.68%) | 755 (295 / 460) |
1,050 (434 / 616) |
| Rabbinical College of America | 22.22% (22.22% / 0.00%) | 12 (12 / 0) |
54 (54 / 0) |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 86.88% (85.20% / 91.17%) | 874 (616 / 258) |
1,006 (723 / 283) |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok | 14.29% (14.29% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
7 (7 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Bais Aharon | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | 5.56% (5.56% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
18 (18 / 0) |
| Average | 76.96% (74.84% / 79.87%) |
1,643 (925 / 718) |
2,135 (1,236 / 899) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.74% where 337 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,141 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.28%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch has the highest rate of 94.44% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth University | 23.24% (25.12% / 21.92%) | 244 (109 / 135) | 1,050 (434 / 616) |
| Rabbinical College of America | 62.96% (62.96% / 0.00%) | 34 (34 / 0) | 54 (54 / 0) |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 3.28% (3.60% / 2.47%) | 33 (26 / 7) | 1,006 (723 / 283) |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok | 57.14% (57.14% / 0.00%) | 4 (4 / 0) | 7 (7 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Bais Aharon | 83.33% (83.33% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) | 6 (6 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | 94.44% (94.44% / 0.00%) | 17 (17 / 0) | 18 (18 / 0) |
| Average | 15.74% (15.70% / 15.80%) | 337 (195 / 142) |
2,141 (1,242 / 899) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.60% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Rabbinical College of America has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Monmouth University | 80% | 100% |
| Rabbinical College of America | 75% | - |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 94% | - |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok | 100% | - |
| Yeshiva Bais Aharon | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | 84% | - |
| Average | 86.60% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio