Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools is 94.04% where 12,854 students out of 13,668 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools.
Among the best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools, Harvard University has the most highest graduation rate of 97.58%, while Stanford University has the lowest rate of 91.92%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 97.58% (96.65% / 98.53%) | 1,613 (808 / 805) |
1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 1 | Stanford University | 91.92% (91.22% / 92.65%) | 1,559 (790 / 769) |
1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 3 | California Institute of Technology | 94.37% (92.74% / 96.26%) | 218 (115 / 103) |
231 (124 / 107) |
| 3 | Yale University | 95.74% (94.87% / 96.59%) | 1,505 (740 / 765) |
1,572 (780 / 792) |
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 96.41% (95.58% / 97.26%) | 1,073 (541 / 532) |
1,113 (566 / 547) |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) |
| 7 | Johns Hopkins University | 93.78% (92.35% / 95.01%) | 1,327 (604 / 723) |
1,415 (654 / 761) |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 94.04% (93.17% / 94.83%) |
12,854 (6,018 / 6,836) |
13,668 (6,459 / 7,209) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools is 1.30% where 65 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,995 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools.
Among the best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools, Harvard University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.06%, while California Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 3.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 0.06% (0.12% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 1 | Stanford University | 0.71% (0.92% / 0.48%) | 12 (8 / 4) | 1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 3 | California Institute of Technology | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 231 (124 / 107) |
| 3 | Yale University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 7 | Johns Hopkins University | 3.11% (3.36% / 2.89%) | 44 (22 / 22) | 1,415 (654 / 761) |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 1.30% (1.49% / 1.11%) | 65 (37 / 28) |
4,995 (2,480 / 2,515) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools is 98.00% for full-time students and 81.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools.
Among the best Biochemistry / Biophysics / Structural Biology schools, Yale University has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while California Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 97%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 98% | - |
| 1 | Stanford University | 98% | - |
| 3 | California Institute of Technology | 97% | - |
| 3 | Yale University | 99% | - |
| 5 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99% | - |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 97% | 81% |
| 7 | Johns Hopkins University | 98% | - |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 98.00% | 81.00% | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio