Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools is 405,130 with 199,377 female students and 205,753 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools, Purdue University-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 58,658, while Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the least number of students of 11,886 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 11,886 | 6,650 | 5,236 |
| 2 | Carnegie Mellon University | 15,888 | 8,977 | 6,911 |
| 3 | University of Pennsylvania | 29,109 | 12,877 | 16,232 |
| 4 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 53,363 | 36,169 | 17,194 |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 45,882 | 21,140 | 24,742 |
| 6 | Cornell University | 26,793 | 12,696 | 14,097 |
| 7 | New York University | 56,832 | 23,777 | 33,055 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 53,864 | 23,614 | 30,250 |
| 9 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 52,855 | 24,997 | 27,858 |
| 10 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 58,658 | 34,856 | 23,802 |
| Total | 405,130 | 205,753 | 199,377 | |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools is 244,677 with 126,612 female students and 118,065 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools, Purdue University-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 44,819, while Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,535.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | 2,351 | 2,184 |
| 2 | Carnegie Mellon University | 7,377 | 3,765 | 3,612 |
| 3 | University of Pennsylvania | 11,478 | 5,152 | 6,326 |
| 4 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 12,413 | 8,178 |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 33,070 | 14,622 | 18,448 |
| 6 | Cornell University | 16,128 | 7,333 | 8,795 |
| 7 | New York University | 29,060 | 11,827 | 17,233 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 18,254 | 24,911 |
| 9 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 34,454 | 15,920 | 18,534 |
| 10 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 44,819 | 26,428 | 18,391 |
| Total | 244,677 | 118,065 | 126,612 | |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools is 160,453 with 72,765 female students and 87,688 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 32,772, while Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the least number of graduate students of 7,351.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 7,351 | 4,299 | 3,052 |
| 2 | Carnegie Mellon University | 8,511 | 5,212 | 3,299 |
| 3 | University of Pennsylvania | 17,631 | 7,725 | 9,906 |
| 4 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 32,772 | 23,756 | 9,016 |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 12,812 | 6,518 | 6,294 |
| 6 | Cornell University | 10,665 | 5,363 | 5,302 |
| 7 | New York University | 27,772 | 11,950 | 15,822 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 10,699 | 5,360 | 5,339 |
| 9 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 18,401 | 9,077 | 9,324 |
| 10 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 13,839 | 8,428 | 5,411 |
| Total | 160,453 | 87,688 | 72,765 | |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Undergraduate Quantitative Analysis schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 244,677 students, 3,981 students (1.63%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 55,644 students (22.74%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 160,453 students, 37,576 students (23.42%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 14,632 students (9.12%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Rank | Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | ||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | - | - | 7,351 | 46 (0.63%) |
- |
| 2 | Carnegie Mellon University | 7,377 | 25 (0.34%) |
2,306 (31.26%) | 8,511 | 529 (6.22%) |
1,191 (13.99%) |
| 3 | University of Pennsylvania | 11,478 | 681 (5.93%) |
178 (1.55%) | 17,631 | 2,568 (14.57%) |
825 (4.68%) |
| 4 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 1,580 (7.67%) |
3,634 (17.65%) | 32,772 | 23,677 (72.25%) |
658 (2.01%) |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | 33,070 | 60 (0.18%) |
6,233 (18.85%) | 12,812 | 1,733 (13.53%) |
1,634 (12.75%) |
| 6 | Cornell University | 16,128 | - | 593 (3.68%) | 10,665 | 527 (4.94%) |
979 (9.18%) |
| 7 | New York University | 29,060 | 398 (1.37%) |
5,174 (17.80%) | 27,772 | 3,095 (11.14%) |
5,824 (20.97%) |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 245 (0.57%) |
19,050 (44.13%) | 10,699 | 12 (0.11%) |
663 (6.20%) |
| 9 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 34,454 | 41 (0.12%) |
3,115 (9.04%) | 18,401 | 1,438 (7.81%) |
1,468 (7.98%) |
| 10 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 44,819 | 951 (2.12%) |
15,361 (34.27%) | 13,839 | 3,951 (28.55%) |
1,390 (10.04%) |
| Average | 244,677 | 3,981 (1.63%) |
55,644 (22.74%) |
160,453 | 37,576 (23.42%) |
14,632 (9.12%) | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio