Georgiana School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
442
Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
23%
Percent Proficient - Math
25%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Butler County School District Living Summary view more
6,506
households
19,505
Total Population
$95,900
Average House Value
$620
Average Housing Rent
$40,688
Average Household Income
91.33%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Georgiana School is a public school located in Georgiana, Alabama. It is a school in Butler County School District district.

According to the Alabama state assessment result, 23% of students are proficient in Math learning and 25% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 442 students through grade PK to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 22 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 442 students are attending Georgiana School. By gender, there are 235 and 207 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Georgiana School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 22 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black1248
White1037
Total22 715

Teachers & Staffs

Total 22 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Georgiana School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers22Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified22100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 442 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,506 households is located in Butler County School District, AL area. The average home price is $95,900 and the average rent cost is $620. The unemployment rate is 6.80% and the average household income is $40,688.
You can view more living characteristics in Butler County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,506 Households
Population19,505
Male9,081
Female10,747
Child Population6,814
Total Housing Units10,089 Units
Average House Value$95,900
Average Rent Cost$620
Unemployment Rate6.80%
Average Household Income$40,688
Heath Insurance Coverage91.33%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Butler County

In Butler County, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Alabama