Moulton Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
582
Students
5-8
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
39%
Percent Proficient - Math
41%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lawrence County School District Living Summary view more
12,677
households
32,815
Total Population
$110,500
Average House Value
$551
Average Housing Rent
$44,886
Average Household Income
90.95%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Moulton Middle School is a public school located in Moulton, Alabama. It is a school in Lawrence County School District district.

According to the Alabama state assessment result, 39% of students are proficient in Math learning and 41% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 582 students through grade 5 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 29 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 582 students are attending Moulton Middle School. By gender, there are 285 and 297 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Moulton Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 58 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic211
American Indian/Alaska Native862
Black101
White451629
Two or More Races202
in LEP Program211
Total58 2335

Teachers & Staffs

Total 29 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Moulton Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 72.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers29Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified29100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching517.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching310.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 582 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 12,677 households is located in Lawrence County School District, AL area. The average home price is $110,500 and the average rent cost is $551. The unemployment rate is 5.30% and the average household income is $44,886.
You can view more living characteristics in Lawrence County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households12,677 Households
Population32,815
Male15,955
Female17,103
Child Population9,694
Total Housing Units15,296 Units
Average House Value$110,500
Average Rent Cost$551
Unemployment Rate5.30%
Average Household Income$44,886
Heath Insurance Coverage90.95%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 6 harassment and bullying has been reported at Moulton Middle School. By gender, 1 male students and 5 students were reported. There are 0 gender-related, 6 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported4040
Disciplined2020
WhiteReported2020
Disciplined4040
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported3060
Disciplined6060

Public Schools in Lawrence County

In Lawrence County, 15 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MOULTON, Alabama

1 private schools are serving students in MOULTON, Alabama. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Alabama