Mount Olive Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
317
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Math
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Jefferson County School District Living Summary view more
89,322
households
227,955
Total Population
$142,400
Average House Value
$908
Average Housing Rent
$58,048
Average Household Income
91.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mount Olive Elementary School is a public school located in Mount Olive, Alabama. It is a school in Jefferson County School District district.

According to the Alabama state assessment result, about 57% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 57% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 317 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 16 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 317 students are attending Mount Olive Elementary School. By gender, there are 156 and 161 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mount Olive Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 72 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian413
Black101
White672938
Total72 3042

Teachers & Staffs

Total 16 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mount Olive Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 93.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers16Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified16100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching16.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 317 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 89,322 households is located in Jefferson County School District, AL area. The average home price is $142,400 and the average rent cost is $908. The unemployment rate is 5.60% and the average household income is $58,048.
You can view more living characteristics in Jefferson County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households89,322 Households
Population227,955
Male109,148
Female120,993
Child Population68,314
Total Housing Units100,670 Units
Average House Value$142,400
Average Rent Cost$908
Unemployment Rate5.60%
Average Household Income$58,048
Heath Insurance Coverage91.79%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Jefferson County

In Jefferson County, 58 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Alabama