Buena Vista Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
926
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
25 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
48%
Percent Proficient - Math
56%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Panama-Buena Vista School District Living Summary view more
41,987
households
130,433
Total Population
$256,400
Average House Value
$1,176
Average Housing Rent
$71,198
Average Household Income
93.05%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Buena Vista Elementary is a public school located in Bakersfield, California. It is a school in Panama-Buena Vista School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 48% of students are proficient in Math learning and 56% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 926 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1 where a total of 37 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 926 students are attending Buena Vista Elementary. By gender, there are 478 and 448 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Buena Vista Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 24 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic633
Asian716
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110
Black202
White817
in LEP Program523
Total24 618

Teachers & Staffs

Total 37 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Buena Vista Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers37Students per teacher: 25 to 1
Teachers who are certified37100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 41,987 households is located in Panama-Buena Vista School District, CA area. The average home price is $256,400 and the average rent cost is $1,176. The unemployment rate is 6.90% and the average household income is $71,198.
You can view more living characteristics in Panama-Buena Vista School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households41,987 Households
Population130,433
Male66,051
Female65,520
Child Population48,650
Total Housing Units44,687 Units
Average House Value$256,400
Average Rent Cost$1,176
Unemployment Rate6.90%
Average Household Income$71,198
Heath Insurance Coverage93.05%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Panama-buena Vista Union

In Panama-buena Vista Union, 24 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in BAKERSFIELD, California

18 private schools are serving students in BAKERSFIELD, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California