Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
397
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
23 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Los Angeles Unified School District Living Summary view more
1,608,570
households
4,629,477
Total Population
$602,000
Average House Value
$1,424
Average Housing Rent
$61,375
Average Household Income
88.43%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet is a public school located in Chatsworth, California. It is a school in Los Angeles Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 62% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 397 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1 where a total of 17 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 397 students are attending Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet. By gender, there are 209 and 188 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet offers the gifted and talented program. Total 10 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic523
Asian211
White312
IDEA program110
Total10 46

Teachers & Staffs

Total 17 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet and the students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1. 94.1% of teachers are certified. 88.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers17Students per teacher: 23 to 1
Teachers who are certified1694.1%
Teachers who are not certified15.9%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching211.8%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,608,570 households is located in Los Angeles Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $602,000 and the average rent cost is $1,424. The unemployment rate is 6.50% and the average household income is $61,375.
You can view more living characteristics in Los Angeles Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,608,570 Households
Population4,629,477
Male2,341,588
Female2,381,987
Child Population1,405,036
Total Housing Units1,728,650 Units
Average House Value$602,000
Average Rent Cost$1,424
Unemployment Rate6.50%
Average Household Income$61,375
Heath Insurance Coverage88.43%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Chatsworth Park Es Urban Planning/comm Development Magnet. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported1010
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1010
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Los Angeles Unified

In Los Angeles Unified, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CHATSWORTH, California

8 private schools are serving students in CHATSWORTH, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California