El Roble Intermediate

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,098
Students
7-8
Grades Offered
24 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
48%
Percent Proficient - Math
65%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Claremont Unified School District Living Summary view more
14,099
households
37,974
Total Population
$655,500
Average House Value
$1,551
Average Housing Rent
$97,052
Average Household Income
95.62%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

El Roble Intermediate is a public school located in Claremont, California. It is a school in Claremont Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 48% of students are proficient in Math learning and 65% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,098 students through grade 7 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1 where a total of 46 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,098 students are attending El Roble Intermediate. By gender, there are 540 and 558 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 46 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for El Roble Intermediate and the students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers46Students per teacher: 24 to 1
Teachers who are certified46100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 549 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards1-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 14,099 households is located in Claremont Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $655,500 and the average rent cost is $1,551. The unemployment rate is 5.70% and the average household income is $97,052.
You can view more living characteristics in Claremont Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households14,099 Households
Population37,974
Male20,299
Female22,449
Child Population11,322
Total Housing Units15,083 Units
Average House Value$655,500
Average Rent Cost$1,551
Unemployment Rate5.70%
Average Household Income$97,052
Heath Insurance Coverage95.62%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at El Roble Intermediate. By gender, 1 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 1 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1100
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported1010
Disciplined2200
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined1010
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined1100
TotalReported1110
Disciplined4310

Public Schools in Claremont Unified

In Claremont Unified, 12 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CLAREMONT, California

6 private schools are serving students in CLAREMONT, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California