Coronado Village Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
865
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
72%
Percent Proficient - Math
75%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Coronado Unified School District Living Summary view more
8,435
households
20,296
Total Population
$1,617,000
Average House Value
$2,479
Average Housing Rent
$108,967
Average Household Income
97.41%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Coronado Village Elementary is a public school located in Coronado, California. It is a school in Coronado Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 72% of students are proficient in Math learning and 75% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 865 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 46 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 865 students are attending Coronado Village Elementary. By gender, there are 453 and 412 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 46 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Coronado Village Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. All teachers are certified. 91.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers46Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified46100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching48.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers2-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 8,435 households is located in Coronado Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $1,617,000 and the average rent cost is $2,479. The unemployment rate is 4.30% and the average household income is $108,967.
You can view more living characteristics in Coronado Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households8,435 Households
Population20,296
Male12,745
Female10,894
Child Population5,550
Total Housing Units11,119 Units
Average House Value$1,617,000
Average Rent Cost$2,479
Unemployment Rate4.30%
Average Household Income$108,967
Heath Insurance Coverage97.41%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Coronado Unified

In Coronado Unified, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CORONADO, California

2 private schools are serving students in CORONADO, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California