Aspire Community Day

Academic Summary
Public Alternative
School Type
90
Students
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
≤10%
Percent Proficient - Math
≤10%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Hemet Unified School District Living Summary view more
47,712
households
143,099
Total Population
$221,400
Average House Value
$1,150
Average Housing Rent
$46,293
Average Household Income
91.31%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Aspire Community Day is a public Alternative school located in Hemet, California. It is a school in Hemet Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, more than 10% of students are proficient in Math learning and more than 10% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 90 students through grade to . The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 12 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 90 students are attending Aspire Community Day. By gender, there are 74 and 16 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 12 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Aspire Community Day and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. 91.7% of teachers are certified. 58.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers12Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified1191.7%
Teachers who are not certified18.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching541.7%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 90 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 47,712 households is located in Hemet Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $221,400 and the average rent cost is $1,150. The unemployment rate is 11.30% and the average household income is $46,293.
You can view more living characteristics in Hemet Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households47,712 Households
Population143,099
Male70,764
Female73,479
Child Population48,125
Total Housing Units57,278 Units
Average House Value$221,400
Average Rent Cost$1,150
Unemployment Rate11.30%
Average Household Income$46,293
Heath Insurance Coverage91.31%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Hemet Unified

In Hemet Unified, 28 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in HEMET, California

2 private schools are serving students in HEMET, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California