Mountain Avenue Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
561
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
23 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
77%
Percent Proficient - Math
83%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Glendale Unified School District Living Summary view more
82,516
households
220,893
Total Population
$783,900
Average House Value
$1,631
Average Housing Rent
$69,114
Average Household Income
92.99%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain Avenue Elementary is a public school located in La Crescenta, California. It is a school in Glendale Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 77% of students are proficient in Math learning and 83% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 561 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1 where a total of 24 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 561 students are attending Mountain Avenue Elementary. By gender, there are 304 and 257 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mountain Avenue Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 10 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian440
White532
Two or More Races110
Total10 82

Teachers & Staffs

Total 24 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain Avenue Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1. All teachers are certified. 91.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers24Students per teacher: 23 to 1
Teachers who are certified24100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.2%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 82,516 households is located in Glendale Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $783,900 and the average rent cost is $1,631. The unemployment rate is 6.30% and the average household income is $69,114.
You can view more living characteristics in Glendale Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households82,516 Households
Population220,893
Male104,807
Female117,748
Child Population64,148
Total Housing Units87,365 Units
Average House Value$783,900
Average Rent Cost$1,631
Unemployment Rate6.30%
Average Household Income$69,114
Heath Insurance Coverage92.99%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mountain Avenue Elementary. There are 0 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1001
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1001
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Glendale Unified

In Glendale Unified, 34 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in LA CRESCENTA, California

5 private schools are serving students in LA CRESCENTA, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California