Rancho Mirage High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,587
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
25 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
24%
Percent Proficient - Math
51%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Palm Springs Unified School District Living Summary view more
72,174
households
171,734
Total Population
$294,100
Average House Value
$1,122
Average Housing Rent
$48,120
Average Household Income
89.50%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Rancho Mirage High School is a public school located in Rancho Mirage, California. It is a school in Palm Springs Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 24% of students are proficient in Math learning and 51% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,587 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1 where a total of 63 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,587 students are attending Rancho Mirage High School. By gender, there are 819 and 768 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Rancho Mirage High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 196 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic1257253
American Indian/Alaska Native202
Asian1697
Black633
White451827
Two or More Races202
IDEA program110
Total196 10294

Teachers & Staffs

Total 63 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Rancho Mirage High School and the students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers63Students per teacher: 25 to 1
Teachers who are certified63100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching11.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching46.3%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 397 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards4-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 72,174 households is located in Palm Springs Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $294,100 and the average rent cost is $1,122. The unemployment rate is 7.70% and the average household income is $48,120.
You can view more living characteristics in Palm Springs Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households72,174 Households
Population171,734
Male91,532
Female81,432
Child Population42,569
Total Housing Units105,318 Units
Average House Value$294,100
Average Rent Cost$1,122
Unemployment Rate7.70%
Average Household Income$48,120
Heath Insurance Coverage89.50%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Rancho Mirage High School offers 16 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 343 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 289 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Rancho Mirage High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered16 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs343
22%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs79
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs110
7%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs323
20%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation289
18%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Palm Springs Unified

In Palm Springs Unified, 28 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in RANCHO MIRAGE, California

1 private schools are serving students in RANCHO MIRAGE, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California