Mckinley Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
418
Students
KG-2
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
Susanville Elementary School District Living Summary view more
3,779
households
8,419
Total Population
$187,600
Average House Value
$956
Average Housing Rent
$53,610
Average Household Income
96.33%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mckinley Elementary is a public school located in Susanville, California. It is a school in Susanville Elementary School District district.

It has 418 students through grade KG to 2. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 22 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 418 students are attending Mckinley Elementary. By gender, there are 223 and 195 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 22 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mckinley Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. 90.9% of teachers are certified. 81.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers22Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified2090.9%
Teachers who are not certified29.1%
Teachers in their first year of teaching29.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching29.1%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,779 households is located in Susanville Elementary School District, CA area. The average home price is $187,600 and the average rent cost is $956. The unemployment rate is 4.70% and the average household income is $53,610.
You can view more living characteristics in Susanville Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,779 Households
Population8,419
Male4,597
Female4,193
Child Population2,441
Total Housing Units5,217 Units
Average House Value$187,600
Average Rent Cost$956
Unemployment Rate4.70%
Average Household Income$53,610
Heath Insurance Coverage96.33%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Public Schools in Susanville Elementary

In Susanville Elementary, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in SUSANVILLE, California

1 private schools are serving students in SUSANVILLE, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California