Mound Elementary

Academic Summary
Public Magnet
School Type
579
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
24 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
78%
Percent Proficient - Math
80%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Ventura Unified School District Living Summary view more
45,244
households
120,154
Total Population
$565,300
Average House Value
$1,629
Average Housing Rent
$78,534
Average Household Income
92.99%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mound Elementary is a public Magnet school located in Ventura, California. It is a school in Ventura Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 78% of students are proficient in Math learning and 80% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 579 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1 where a total of 24 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 579 students are attending Mound Elementary. By gender, there are 289 and 290 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mound Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 59 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic431
Asian1055
White401921
Two or More Races514
in LEP Program211
Total59 2831

Teachers & Staffs

Total 24 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mound Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1. All teachers are certified. 87.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers24Students per teacher: 24 to 1
Teachers who are certified24100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching28.3%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 45,244 households is located in Ventura Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $565,300 and the average rent cost is $1,629. The unemployment rate is 4.80% and the average household income is $78,534.
You can view more living characteristics in Ventura Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households45,244 Households
Population120,154
Male60,909
Female61,396
Child Population35,529
Total Housing Units48,506 Units
Average House Value$565,300
Average Rent Cost$1,629
Unemployment Rate4.80%
Average Household Income$78,534
Heath Insurance Coverage92.99%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Ventura Unified

In Ventura Unified, 27 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in VENTURA, California

9 private schools are serving students in VENTURA, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California