Sixth Street Prep

Academic Summary
Public Charter
School Type
246
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
25 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
70-74%
Percent Proficient - Math
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Victor Elementary School District Living Summary view more
28,923
households
101,247
Total Population
$223,700
Average House Value
$1,207
Average Housing Rent
$50,470
Average Household Income
91.98%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Sixth Street Prep is a public Charter school located in Victorville, California. It is a school in Victor Elementary School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, about 72% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 77% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 246 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1 where a total of 10 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 246 students are attending Sixth Street Prep. By gender, there are 116 and 130 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Sixth Street Prep offers the gifted and talented program. Total 2 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
White110
Total2 20

Teachers & Staffs

Total 10 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Sixth Street Prep and the students to teacher ratio is 25 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers10Students per teacher: 25 to 1
Teachers who are certified10100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 28,923 households is located in Victor Elementary School District, CA area. The average home price is $223,700 and the average rent cost is $1,207. The unemployment rate is 15.20% and the average household income is $50,470.
You can view more living characteristics in Victor Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households28,923 Households
Population101,247
Male49,688
Female51,940
Child Population37,565
Total Housing Units31,030 Units
Average House Value$223,700
Average Rent Cost$1,207
Unemployment Rate15.20%
Average Household Income$50,470
Heath Insurance Coverage91.98%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Victor Elementary

In Victor Elementary, 19 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in VICTORVILLE, California

4 private schools are serving students in VICTORVILLE, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California