Workman Avenue Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
474
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
22 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45%
Percent Proficient - Math
54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Covina-Valley Unified School District Living Summary view more
23,698
households
76,977
Total Population
$499,600
Average House Value
$1,485
Average Housing Rent
$73,801
Average Household Income
93.90%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Workman Avenue Elementary is a public school located in West Covina, California. It is a school in Covina-Valley Unified School District district.

According to the California state assessment result, 45% of students are proficient in Math learning and 54% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 474 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 22 to 1 where a total of 22 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 474 students are attending Workman Avenue Elementary. By gender, there are 250 and 224 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Workman Avenue Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 18 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic12102
Asian312
Black101
White220
IDEA program220
Total18 135

Teachers & Staffs

Total 22 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Workman Avenue Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 22 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers22Students per teacher: 22 to 1
Teachers who are certified22100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 23,698 households is located in Covina-Valley Unified School District, CA area. The average home price is $499,600 and the average rent cost is $1,485. The unemployment rate is 5.20% and the average household income is $73,801.
You can view more living characteristics in Covina-Valley Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households23,698 Households
Population76,977
Male37,708
Female40,148
Child Population26,578
Total Housing Units24,713 Units
Average House Value$499,600
Average Rent Cost$1,485
Unemployment Rate5.20%
Average Household Income$73,801
Heath Insurance Coverage93.90%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Covina-valley Unified

In Covina-valley Unified, 18 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WEST COVINA, California

9 private schools are serving students in WEST COVINA, California. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in California