East Mecklenburg High School

Academic Summary
Public Magnet
School Type
2,061
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
53%
Percent Proficient - Math
60%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Living Summary view more
411,097
households
1,059,037
Total Population
$238,000
Average House Value
$1,146
Average Housing Rent
$66,641
Average Household Income
88.38%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

East Mecklenburg High School is a public Magnet school located in Charlotte, North Carolina. It is a school in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district.

According to the North Carolina state assessment result, 53% of students are proficient in Math learning and 60% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 2,061 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 125 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 2,061 students are attending East Mecklenburg High School. By gender, there are 1,062 and 999 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

East Mecklenburg High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 259 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic331617
Asian281216
Black581741
White1297257
Two or More Races1147
IDEA program110
Total259 121138

Teachers & Staffs

Total 125 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for East Mecklenburg High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers125Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified125100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching32.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching64.8%
School counselors6Students per counselor: 344 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards3-
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 411,097 households is located in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, NC area. The average home price is $238,000 and the average rent cost is $1,146. The unemployment rate is 4.80% and the average household income is $66,641.
You can view more living characteristics in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households411,097 Households
Population1,059,037
Male516,517
Female557,958
Child Population325,165
Total Housing Units445,287 Units
Average House Value$238,000
Average Rent Cost$1,146
Unemployment Rate4.80%
Average Household Income$66,641
Heath Insurance Coverage88.38%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

East Mecklenburg High School offers 18 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 210 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 368 students are enrolled in International Baccalaureate Diploma Program and 424 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at East Mecklenburg High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered18 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs210
10%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs41
2%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs13
1%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs196
10%
Number of Students Enrolled in International BS program368
18%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation424
21%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at East Mecklenburg High School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1100
Disciplined1100
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined1100
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1100
Disciplined2200

Public Schools in Charlotte-mecklenburg Schools

In Charlotte-mecklenburg Schools, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CHARLOTTE, North Carolina

48 private schools are serving students in CHARLOTTE, North Carolina. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in North Carolina