South Graham Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
591
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
28%
Percent Proficient - Math
28%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Alamance-Burlington Schools Living Summary view more
64,439
households
158,629
Total Population
$154,800
Average House Value
$813
Average Housing Rent
$49,688
Average Household Income
88.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

South Graham Elementary is a public school located in Graham, North Carolina. It is a school in Alamance-Burlington Schools district.

According to the North Carolina state assessment result, 28% of students are proficient in Math learning and 28% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 591 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 75 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 591 students are attending South Graham Elementary. By gender, there are 355 and 236 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

South Graham Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 29 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic1394
Asian110
Black431
White1073
Two or More Races101
in LEP Program110
IDEA program211
Total29 209

Teachers & Staffs

Total 75 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for South Graham Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. 72.0% of teachers are certified. 92.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers75Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified5472.0%
Teachers who are not certified2026.7%
Teachers in their first year of teaching11.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching56.7%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 591 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 64,439 households is located in Alamance-Burlington Schools, NC area. The average home price is $154,800 and the average rent cost is $813. The unemployment rate is 5.30% and the average household income is $49,688.
You can view more living characteristics in Alamance-Burlington Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households64,439 Households
Population158,629
Male77,542
Female85,782
Child Population45,843
Total Housing Units70,644 Units
Average House Value$154,800
Average Rent Cost$813
Unemployment Rate5.30%
Average Household Income$49,688
Heath Insurance Coverage88.79%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at South Graham Elementary. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported1100
Disciplined1100
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0100
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Alamance-burlington Schools

In Alamance-burlington Schools, 37 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in GRAHAM, North Carolina

2 private schools are serving students in GRAHAM, North Carolina. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in North Carolina