Yadkinville Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
592
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
44%
Percent Proficient - Math
40%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Yadkin County Schools Living Summary view more
15,425
households
37,273
Total Population
$133,100
Average House Value
$635
Average Housing Rent
$44,682
Average Household Income
89.18%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Yadkinville Elementary is a public school located in Yadkinville, North Carolina. It is a school in Yadkin County Schools district.

According to the North Carolina state assessment result, 44% of students are proficient in Math learning and 40% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 592 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 37 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 592 students are attending Yadkinville Elementary. By gender, there are 313 and 279 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Yadkinville Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 29 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic431
Asian110
Black101
White231211
in LEP Program110
IDEA program110
Total29 1613

Teachers & Staffs

Total 37 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Yadkinville Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. 81.1% of teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers37Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified3081.1%
Teachers who are not certified718.9%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 592 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 15,425 households is located in Yadkin County Schools, NC area. The average home price is $133,100 and the average rent cost is $635. The unemployment rate is 4.40% and the average household income is $44,682.
You can view more living characteristics in Yadkin County Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households15,425 Households
Population37,273
Male18,625
Female18,977
Child Population10,347
Total Housing Units17,432 Units
Average House Value$133,100
Average Rent Cost$635
Unemployment Rate4.40%
Average Household Income$44,682
Heath Insurance Coverage89.18%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Yadkin County Schools

In Yadkin County Schools, 14 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in North Carolina