Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 114,282 with 63,202 female students and 51,080 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the most enrolled students of 52,089, while Lake Superior State University has the least number of students of 1,567 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 22,011 | 8,369 | 13,642 |
| Lake Superior State University | 1,567 | 707 | 860 |
| Michigan State University | 52,089 | 24,439 | 27,650 |
| Michigan Technological University | 7,403 | 5,199 | 2,204 |
| Northern Michigan University | 7,409 | 2,809 | 4,600 |
| Wayne State University | 23,803 | 9,557 | 14,246 |
| Total | 114,282 | 51,080 | 63,202 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 90,496 with 48,893 female students and 41,603 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 41,234, while Lake Superior State University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,551.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 19,002 | 7,528 | 11,474 |
| Lake Superior State University | 1,551 | 699 | 852 |
| Michigan State University | 41,234 | 19,921 | 21,313 |
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 4,259 | 1,754 |
| Northern Michigan University | 6,684 | 2,629 | 4,055 |
| Wayne State University | 16,012 | 6,567 | 9,445 |
| Total | 90,496 | 41,603 | 48,893 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 23,786 with 14,309 female students and 9,477 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Michigan State University has the most enrolled graduate students of 10,855, while Lake Superior State University has the least number of graduate students of 16.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 3,009 | 841 | 2,168 |
| Lake Superior State University | 16 | 8 | 8 |
| Michigan State University | 10,855 | 4,518 | 6,337 |
| Michigan Technological University | 1,390 | 940 | 450 |
| Northern Michigan University | 725 | 180 | 545 |
| Wayne State University | 7,791 | 2,990 | 4,801 |
| Total | 23,786 | 9,477 | 14,309 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 90,496 students, 2,903 students (3.21%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 43,816 students (48.42%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 23,786 students, 5,681 students (23.88%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,527 students (14.83%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Grand Valley State University | 19,002 | 739 (3.89%) |
8,575 (45.13%) | 3,009 | 704 (23.40%) |
697 (23.16%) |
| Lake Superior State University | 1,551 | 112 (7.22%) |
521 (33.59%) | 16 | 16 (100.00%) |
- |
| Michigan State University | 41,234 | 439 (1.06%) |
23,373 (56.68%) | 10,855 | 2,242 (20.65%) |
1,270 (11.70%) |
| Michigan Technological University | 6,013 | 21 (0.35%) |
371 (6.17%) | 1,390 | 331 (23.81%) |
119 (8.56%) |
| Northern Michigan University | 6,684 | 516 (7.72%) |
1,555 (23.26%) | 725 | 451 (62.21%) |
78 (10.76%) |
| Wayne State University | 16,012 | 1,076 (6.72%) |
9,421 (58.84%) | 7,791 | 1,937 (24.86%) |
1,363 (17.49%) |
| Average | 90,496 | 2,903 (3.21%) |
43,816 (48.42%) |
23,786 | 5,681 (23.88%) |
3,527 (14.83%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio