Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of best Molecular Biology schools is 94.36% where 14,160 students out of 15,006 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between best Molecular Biology schools.
Among the best Molecular Biology schools, Princeton University has the most highest graduation rate of 97.61%, while Stanford University has the lowest rate of 91.92%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 97.58% (96.65% / 98.53%) | 1,613 (808 / 805) |
1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) |
| 3 | Johns Hopkins University | 93.78% (92.35% / 95.01%) | 1,327 (604 / 723) |
1,415 (654 / 761) |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 96.41% (95.58% / 97.26%) | 1,073 (541 / 532) |
1,113 (566 / 547) |
| 4 | Stanford University | 91.92% (91.22% / 92.65%) | 1,559 (790 / 769) |
1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 6 | Yale University | 95.74% (94.87% / 96.59%) | 1,505 (740 / 765) |
1,572 (780 / 792) |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 94.37% (92.74% / 96.26%) | 218 (115 / 103) |
231 (124 / 107) |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| 9 | Princeton University | 97.61% (96.93% / 98.32%) | 1,306 (662 / 644) |
1,338 (683 / 655) |
| Average | 94.36% (93.53% / 95.12%) |
14,160 (6,680 / 7,480) |
15,006 (7,142 / 7,864) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of best Molecular Biology schools is 1.30% where 65 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,995 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Molecular Biology schools.
Among the best Molecular Biology schools, Harvard University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.06%, while California Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 3.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 0.06% (0.12% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 3 | Johns Hopkins University | 3.11% (3.36% / 2.89%) | 44 (22 / 22) | 1,415 (654 / 761) |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 4 | Stanford University | 0.71% (0.92% / 0.48%) | 12 (8 / 4) | 1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 6 | Yale University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 231 (124 / 107) |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 9 | Princeton University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 1.30% (1.49% / 1.11%) | 65 (37 / 28) |
4,995 (2,480 / 2,515) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of best Molecular Biology schools is 98.00% for full-time students and 81.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Molecular Biology schools.
Among the best Molecular Biology schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while University of California-Berkeley has the lowest rate of 97%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | 98% | - |
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | 97% | 81% |
| 3 | Johns Hopkins University | 98% | - |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99% | - |
| 4 | Stanford University | 98% | - |
| 6 | Yale University | 99% | - |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 97% | - |
| 7 | University of California-San Francisco | No retention information available at the school. | |
| 9 | Princeton University | 98% | - |
| Average | 98.00% | 81.00% | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio