Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools is 481,190 with 220,579 female students and 260,611 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled students of 78,321, while California Institute of Technology has the least number of students of 2,430 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 11,886 | 6,650 | 5,236 |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 53,363 | 36,169 | 17,194 |
| 3 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 58,658 | 34,856 | 23,802 |
| 4 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 11,426 | 8,153 | 3,273 |
| 5 | Stanford University | 18,625 | 9,667 | 8,958 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 59,238 | 31,825 | 27,413 |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 2,430 | 1,459 | 971 |
| 8 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 52,855 | 24,997 | 27,858 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | 53,864 | 23,614 | 30,250 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 78,321 | 41,363 | 36,958 |
| 11 | University of Maryland-College Park | 41,725 | 21,209 | 20,516 |
| 12 | University of Colorado Boulder | 38,799 | 20,649 | 18,150 |
| Total | 481,190 | 260,611 | 220,579 | |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools is 328,311 with 156,485 female students and 171,826 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 60,710, while California Institute of Technology has the least number of undergraduate students of 987.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | 2,351 | 2,184 |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 12,413 | 8,178 |
| 3 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 44,819 | 26,428 | 18,391 |
| 4 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 10,629 | 7,605 | 3,024 |
| 5 | Stanford University | 7,904 | 3,840 | 4,064 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 37,140 | 19,404 | 17,736 |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 987 | 541 | 446 |
| 8 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 34,454 | 15,920 | 18,534 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 18,254 | 24,911 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 32,263 | 28,447 |
| 11 | University of Maryland-College Park | 31,133 | 15,805 | 15,328 |
| 12 | University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 17,002 | 15,242 |
| Total | 328,311 | 171,826 | 156,485 | |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools is 152,879 with 64,094 female students and 88,785 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 32,772, while Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach has the least number of graduate students of 797.
| Rank | Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 7,351 | 4,299 | 3,052 |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 32,772 | 23,756 | 9,016 |
| 3 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 13,839 | 8,428 | 5,411 |
| 4 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 797 | 548 | 249 |
| 5 | Stanford University | 10,721 | 5,827 | 4,894 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 22,098 | 12,421 | 9,677 |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | 1,443 | 918 | 525 |
| 8 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 18,401 | 9,077 | 9,324 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | 10,699 | 5,360 | 5,339 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 17,611 | 9,100 | 8,511 |
| 11 | University of Maryland-College Park | 10,592 | 5,404 | 5,188 |
| 12 | University of Colorado Boulder | 6,555 | 3,647 | 2,908 |
| Total | 152,879 | 88,785 | 64,094 | |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Undergraduate Aerospace / Aeronautical / Astronautical Engineering schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 327,324 students, 4,535 students (1.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 111,987 students (34.21%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 151,436 students, 43,867 students (28.97%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 10,409 students (6.87%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Rank | Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | ||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 4,535 | - | - | 7,351 | 46 (0.63%) |
- |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 1,580 (7.67%) |
3,634 (17.65%) | 32,772 | 23,677 (72.25%) |
658 (2.01%) |
| 3 | Purdue University-Main Campus | 44,819 | 951 (2.12%) |
15,361 (34.27%) | 13,839 | 3,951 (28.55%) |
1,390 (10.04%) |
| 4 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 10,629 | 37 (0.35%) |
973 (9.15%) | 797 | 47 (5.90%) |
13 (1.63%) |
| 5 | Stanford University | 7,904 | 350 (4.43%) |
- | 10,721 | - | 854 (7.97%) |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 37,140 | 343 (0.92%) |
22,545 (60.70%) | 22,098 | 8,869 (40.13%) |
2,286 (10.34%) |
| 7 | California Institute of Technology | California Institute of Technology does not offer online courses. | |||||
| 8 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 34,454 | 41 (0.12%) |
3,115 (9.04%) | 18,401 | 1,438 (7.81%) |
1,468 (7.98%) |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 245 (0.57%) |
19,050 (44.13%) | 10,699 | 12 (0.11%) |
663 (6.20%) |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 467 (0.77%) |
25,270 (41.62%) | 17,611 | 3,883 (22.05%) |
1,562 (8.87%) |
| 11 | University of Maryland-College Park | 31,133 | 135 (0.43%) |
8,515 (27.35%) | 10,592 | 1,533 (14.47%) |
842 (7.95%) |
| 12 | University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 386 (1.20%) |
13,524 (41.94%) | 6,555 | 411 (6.27%) |
673 (10.27%) |
| Average | 327,324 | 4,535 (1.39%) |
111,987 (34.21%) |
151,436 | 43,867 (28.97%) |
10,409 (6.87%) | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio